You are viewing Horns Cross, Northiam parish, Rother, East Sussex. The main page on hornscross.uk is Horns Cross, Parkham parish, Torridge, Devon.Back to Horns Cross
←Back to overview
Crime · Horns Cross

Reported crime in the parish of Northiam

197 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 59 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Northiam, which includes Horns Cross. There are no separate figures for Horns Cross. What each figure covers

Total incidents
197
Rate / 1,000
59
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7237%
Anti social behaviour3920%
Criminal damage and arson2714%
Public order189%
Other theft137%
Burglary116%
Other crime63%
Drugs42%
Possession of weapons21%
Vehicle crime21%
Shoplifting11%
Robbery11%
Theft from the person11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences210682468559772
Anti social behaviour9522221255439
Criminal damage and arson325252212327
Public order23131222218
Other theft1312212113
Burglary11124211
Other crime21126
Drugs11114
Possession of weapons112
Vehicle crime112
Shoplifting11
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Total9242418128121613222415197
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Horns Cross, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,352.